REPUBLIC OF TURKEY MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM

31 May 2003 Saturday Meetings On The Results Of Surveys And Archaeometry

25th International Excavation, Survey and Archaeometry Symposium

31 May 2003 Saturday Meetings On The Results Of Surveys And Archaeometry

CHAIRPERSON: Ergun KAPTAN

9.00-9.20 The Health Problems of the Van Castle/Old Van City’s People
Pınar GÖZLÜK

9.25-9.45 A Trephanation Case in the Çavlum Population
Ayşen AÇIKKOL

9.50-10.10 Health Problems in Skeletal Population from Kovuklu Kaya/Sinop
Yılmaz Selim ERDAL

10.10-10.20 Interval

CHAIRPERSON: Hadi ÖZBAL

10.20-10.40 Knidian Ethnoarchaeolgy 2002
Begümşen ERGENEKON

10.45-11.05 Paleoanthropological Investigations of the Börükçü Skeletons
Mehmet SAĞIR

11.10-11.30 Middle to Upper Miocene Paleogeomorphology and Paleoclimatology of the Çandır-Çorakyerler Region in the Çankırı Basin, Turkey
Mustafa KARABIYIKOĞLU

11.35-11.55 Fission Track Ages of Some Obsidian Artifacts from Çayönü-Southeastern Anatolia
Zehra YEĞİNGİL

11.55-12.05 Interval

CHAIRPERSON: Zehra YEĞİNGİL

12.05-12.25 Antimony and Copper-antimony Alloys: Tarsus EB II Seals
Hadi ÖZBAL

12.30-12.50 The Metal Crafted Findings Belonging to the Excavation of the Year 2000 at Çavlum
Ergun KAPTAN

12.55-13.15 Evaluatıon of Artifacts from Upper Anzaf Fortress by X-Ray Radıography Technıque
A. Beril TUĞRUL

13.20-13.40 Recent Geoarchaeological Investigations in The Amuq Plain
Tony WILKINSON

13.40-14.00 INTERVAL

CHAIRPERSON: Peter Ian KUNIHOLM

14.00-14.20 Archaeometrical Investigation of Glass Artefacts Obtained from Medieval and After Medieval Periods Excavations in Anatolia
Şahinde DEMİRCİ

14.25-14.45 Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) Dating of Çatalhöyük Mud Brick Samples: New Results
A. Melek ÖZER

14.50-15.10 Effects of Additives on Carbonation of Lime Plasters and Mortars to be Used as Archaeological Repair Materials
Şahinde DEMİRCİ

15.10-15.20 Interval

CHAIRPERSON: Şahinde DEMİRCİ

15.20-15.40 Aegean Dendrochronology Project: 2002-2003 Results
Peter Ian KUNIHOLM

15.45-16.05 The Tayinat Geomagnetic Survey, 2002
Timothy P. HARRISON

16.10-16.30 Geomorphological Survey in the Upper Tigris River Valley
Timothy MATNEY

16.30-16.40 Interval

CHAIRPERSON: A. Melek ÖZER

16.40-17.00 The Anatolian Macella
Sema ATİK

17.05-17.25 Researches of the Girnavaz (Mardin) Skeletons
İnsaf GENÇTÜRK

17.30-17.50 Archaeometrical Researches of the Paşalar (Bursa) Excavation: Taphonomy of the Small Mammals
Arzu DEMİREL

17.50-18.00 Discussion